Tournaments

The Portsmouth & Havant Badminton Association endeavours to run annual league (handicapped) tournaments for all players registered with the PHBA for that season.
No players from outside of the Portsmouth League are eligible.
LADIES DOUBLES
MIXED DOUBLES
MENS DOUBLES
MENS SINGLES

The format of each tournament will be as a division(s).
Both the scoring system (21 points or 15 points) and number of games per match (1 or 2 or best of 3) will vary according to entry numbers.

Individuals/pairs are handicapped according to: player rating, club rating, club team# rating, previous tournament results. Handicapping is used to give any player, regardless of ability, the chance to win.

Medals are given to winners and runners-up.

Your club entries can be submitted on either the appropriate Tournament Entry Form (given out at the AGM) or within an email message to the PHBA Tournament Secretary, Andrew Wright, at aw_roo@ntlworld.com

Four pairs (doubles) and four players (singles) per club maximum, unless the number of entries allow for it.
Entries are processed on a 'first come, first served' basis.
Please endeavour to submit entries at least two days before the tournament date.
======================================================================
Previous Winners & Runners-up

2014/2015
LADIES DOUBLES LEVELS
Winners: Tina Potter & Georgina Smith [PCBA]
Runners-up: Mei Fairall [PCBA] & Kate Weatherston [Portsmouth]
MENS DOUBLES LEVELS
Winners: Mark Jackson & Andy Peden [Portsmouth]
Runners-up: Owen Devine & Mujibur Rahman [PCBA]

2015/2016
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Corrett Catania & Sara Lane [Alma Mater]
Runners-up: Cherise Martin + Lianne De Mello [PCBA]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Kay Richards & Julian Atkins [PCBA]
Runners-up: Charlotte Bath & Chris Ricketts [PCBA]
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Soyful Alam & Mohammad Shawal [PCBA]
Runners-up: James Linter & Chris Ricketts [PCBA]
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Alex Eames [PCBA]
Runner-up: Stephen Daley [Portsmouth]

2016/2017
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Hannah Cassidy & Kay Richards [Cowplain]
Runners-up: Rebecca Devney & Cherise Martin [PCBA]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Not played due to lack of entries
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Mark Culverhouse & Amran Mahmud [West Hill]
Runners-up: Jamiul Chy & James Linter [PCBA]
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Soyful Alam [PCBA]
Runners-up: Toby Brazier [PCBA] + George Simcock [PCBA]

2017/2018
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Kate Lutman & Kate Weatherston [Portsmouth]
Runners-up: Kay Richards & Tina Potter [Cowplain]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Wendy Manchip & Peter Proud [Alma Mater]
Runners-up: Cherise Martin & Toby Brazier [PCBA]
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Soyful Alam & Jamuil Chy [PCBA]
Runners-up: Aaron Geall & Matt Slama [PCBA]
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Toby Brazier [PCBA]
Runner-up: Matt Bryant [PCBA]